NEW WORLD RECORD! Robbie Lakeman Finally Topples Hank Chien For The Donkey Kong Title!

Donkey Kong World Champion Robbie Lakeman
(Photo: Dave Danzara)
September 6th, 2014 - Robbie Lakeman called Hank Chien on Friday morning to break the news personally: "Dr. Kong" was no longer the world champion.

Hours before, alone in a late-night session that he opted not to stream to Twitch TV, Lakeman finally cracked the score that he'd barely missed on two prior occasions, becoming the fifth player—following Billy Mitchell, Tim Sczerby, Steve Wiebe, and Dr. Chien—to set the world record on a Donkey Kong arcade machine.

Late on Friday evening, with rumors and speculation swirling, a crowd gathered in Lakeman's Twitch channel as it wordlessly came to life. A nearly silent, awkwardly-angled, "TV cam" rebroadcast of the previous night's three-hour performance began.

A less-than-ideal presentation, but more than enough to electrify the Donkey Kong faithful as they realized what was unfolding. Nobody knew what the final score would be, only that they were about to witness arcade gaming history.

1,141,800, as it turned out. A number that will hold very little meaning to those unschooled in the Donkey Kong dark arts, but Lakeman's 3,200 point-lead over Chien finally brings to an end the reign of the player who spent four years terrorizing the top spot by beating his own top score again and again, and who some suspected might never be defeated.

The Road to the Record

Photo: William McEvoy

It started two and a half years ago as a bar bet between Lakeman and a friend—get into the Donkey Kong top 20, or at the very least to the kill screen.

Already an avid golfer and poker player, Lakeman took up competitive classic gaming and quickly established a formidable resume. After attaining several world records and putting in regular strong showings at the annual Funspot Tournament, Lakeman eventually gravitated to Donkey Kong, the game being, in his words, "where all the competition is."

Lakeman proved to be a quick study. His first kill screen came just before the Kong Off 2 in 2012, and by the time of the Kong Off 3 one year later, he had earned a spot among the top 12... though not without one hell of a fight.

While boasting since August of 2013 that he felt capable of taking on Hank, it wasn't until the middle of this year that Lakeman started making serious attempts.

His near-nightly sessions—all streamed in public—continued for months, with Lakeman throwing himself against a score that refused to yield. As frustration mounted, he exploded into foul-tempered rants at the game and desperate pleas to his viewers to refrain from announcing games-in-progress on the Web, for fear of jinxing.

Finally, almost immediately after making the decision to go off-stream and play in private, Thursday night's session came together, and with it the culmination of Lakeman's ambition.

The Swings That Missed

Lakeman was not the only player in the hunt for the Donkey Kong record in recent times.

Vincent Lemay's attempt in January 2013 was a week long affair, spent holed up at the 1up barcade in Colorado. Lemay missed the record by 2,700 points then quit playing, deciding to wait until someone else pushed it higher.

The attempt made some noise in the gaming press, and Lemay and Chien's rivalry became the subject of a short documentary by Vice Magazine.

Lemay intends to try again for the record this October... though now he'll be targeting a different player.

Ross Benziger's close call came nine months after Lemay's, at the Kencade in Oregon. Benziger's objective wasn't even to beat Chien's score, but simply to attain a "top 12" position in the arcade standings in order to secure a spot at the Kong Off 3.

Finally, just two weeks ago during the Donkey Kong Online Open #4, MAME champion Dean Saglio found his way to a machine at Richie Knucklez' arcade in New Jersey when, approaching the end of a run that was on pace to break the record (and with Chien himself only a few feet away on an adjacent machine) the game reset:

The rumored Hank Chien "force field" never seemed more intimidating than after this horrifying incident, but evidently, this burst of electromagnetic interference was its last, glorious gasp.

What Next?

As long as it took for Chien's score to finally go down, and with how narrowly it was beaten, it's possible that Lakeman's may not stand for very long. With the players that are already parked right behind him, and up-and-comers on the approach, Lakeman could be a short-lived champion.

To that possibility, Lakeman says: "it's a great feeling to say that I was on top at one point. Even if it's gone a couple days from now."

Congratulations Robbie! Your journey over the past two and a half years (the last few months in particular) has been an inspiring lesson in persistence, and the potential of the competitive spirit.

I often find it difficult to express to outsiders what it is that we're actually doing, and why we're doing it, when we play this game.

Thanks for expressing it so well.

Robbie and Hank
 

Robbie's recent Arcade Impossible master class on
Donkey Kong point-pressing techniques

 

Coverage

Kotaku: A New World Record Ends Hank Chien's Reign As Donkey Kong Champion

The Verge: Gamer claims 'Donkey Kong' world record, ending plastic surgeon's four-year reign

Polygon: Newcomer sets all-time high score in Donkey Kong

Game Informer: The World Record For Highest Score In Donkey Kong Has Been Beaten

Joystiq: On like Donkey Kong; new champion crowned with record score

Digital Trends: There's a New World Record-Setting High Scorer in Donkey Kong

Thanks to all of the above (and many more) for crediting Donkey Blog as the source of this story.

"This Is Not Over, Hank!" Lakeman Held Off By Dr. Kong's Force Field As DKO #4 Approaches

August 21st, 2014 - There is an old superstition among Ms. Pac Man players that bananas placed atop the machine can act as an offering to the gods of the random-number generator, who will look favorably upon the pious and bestow good fortune.

Robbie Lakeman echoed that tradition a few weeks ago. Having reached a point of desperation in his quest to finally dethrone Hank Chien for the Donkey Kong world record, he seems willing to try just about anything:

"Took all the money I had that was laying around the apartment and put it on my cab. Hopefully this will be enough to buy the DK record."

Robbie Lakeman Wins DKO#3, Closes In On World Record

Robbie Lakeman (right) with Steve Wiebe at the Kong Off 2

July 1st, 2014 - He wasn't able to make it happen earlier this month during the most recent Donkey Kong Online Open, but he came close... and even closer this past Sunday.

Robbie Lakeman buried the needle for tournament first place with 1,086,700, but victory for the weekend was almost an afterthought. Lakeman's real ambition—as with all of his runs for the past several weeks—was to dethrone Hank Chien as the King of Kong. It was not to be. "Some games are world record games and that just wasn't gonna be one," Lakeman commented afterwards.

Just seven days later, in the dead of night on June 29th, I was on hand (and on the edge of my seat) to witness Lakeman join Ross Benziger and Vincent Lemay in the "near miss" club. Lakeman's score, 1,131,500, came only 7,100 points shy of the ultimate prize. If the final board had played out more cooperatively, the record would have fallen.

"I still have to keep playing this game," Lakeman said. "I can't be like Vincent and Ross and stop playing. I can't do it."

With Robbie in top form and pushing with all of his strength, he could (and likely will) take the record any day now.

Ethan Daniels at the Kong Off 3
Photo: William McEvoy

And he's not the only one with a chance: Ethan Daniels, a bit of a dark horse since he does not yet have a score in the top 20, is nonetheless playing at world record pace and has gone quite deep on several occasions. Steve Wiltshire and Dave McCrary are also currently active and capable.

In other words, if Robbie doesn't do it soon, somebody else just might.

The fourth Donkey Kong Online Open has not yet been scheduled, but organizers are aiming for sometime in August.

Will we have a new champion by then? I would say, with confidence, that it's more likely than not.

If you want to be sure you're on hand to witness history, follow Robbie Lakeman's Twitch TV channel at http://www.twitch.tv/lakeman421/.

Final Scoreboard and Prizes: Donkey Kong Online Open 2014, #3

RankPlayerScoreGap
1Robbie Lakeman1,086,7000
2Eric Tessler922,200164,500
3Ben Falls912,7009,500
4Jeff Willms894,40018,300
5Martin Laing894,100300
6Dave McCrary859,50034,600
7Jeff Wolfe815,40044,100
8Steve Wiltshire809,8005,600
9Andrew Barrow785,60024,200
10Jason Brittain730,20055,400
11Adam Mon714,10016,100
12Mick Winzeler703,50010,600
13Craig Gallant690,80012,700
14Daniel Desjardins633,60057,200
15 Jeff Harrist603,70029,900
16Chris Psaros529,50074,200
17Scott Cunningham518,00011,500
18Graham Hawkins488,00030,000
19Brian Allen447,70040,300
20Johnny Bonde435,70012,000
21Tanner Fokkens417,00018,700
22Jonathon McCourt402,00015,000
23Allen Staal386,10015,900
24John Salter358,70027,400
25Kristian Telschow239,200119,500
26John McNeill224,50014,700
27Steve Grunberger207,10017,400
28Emil Thomsen87,300119,800
29Don Rubin86,2001,100
30Katherine Williams59,10027,100
31Edward Dietman22,90036,200
32Chuck Vess2,20020,700

Total Entrants: 65
Total Entrants With A Score Submission: 32

Prizes:
$200 1st - Ben Falls (912,700)
$150 2nd - Jeff Willms (894,400)
$100 3rd - Martin Laing (894,100)
(Robbie Lakeman was not eligible for first place money since he took 2nd in DKO#1—contestants who win a place-prize can't win another for the next two tournaments, but can still win bounties. Second place Eric Tessler is the tournament organizer and does not compete for the prize pool.)

Bounties:
$50 Longest First Man - Robbie Lakeman (81 boards)
$50 Longest Last Man - Jeff Wolfe (33 boards)
$20 Most Improved Score - Andrew Barrow (301,900)
$50 Mystery Bounty #1 (12th place) - Mick Winzeler
$50 Mystery Bounty #2 (32nd place) - Chuck Vess

DK Open #3 This Weekend: Will Robbie Lakeman Break The World Record?

Robbie Lakeman at Funspot, 2013

June 19th, 2014 - It's beginning to feel inevitable. Robbie Lakeman, who put world champion Dr. Hank Chien on notice at around this time last year, has been slowly but steadily edging his high score upward, most recently eclipsing the "1.1" mark near the end of May.

With his personal best now standing at 1,113,400 points (the fourth-highest arcade machine score of all time), Lakeman is poised just behind Ross Benziger and Vincent Lemay, determined to end Chien's unbroken three-and-a-half year reign as the King of Kong.

Lakeman has been "going deep" for the past several weeks, coming just a few levels short in attempts that are easily maintaining world record pace. Sentiment around the community is that if Lakeman stays hungry and keeps pushing, the record will fall soon.

Lakeman's most recent leaderboard jump actually netted him a cool $50 from none other than Tim Sczerby (the eccentric and irascible former world champion snubbed by The King of Kong producers from inclusion in the film... and who'll be damned if he lets anyone forget it). Lakeman challenged Sczerby to a $50 bet that he'd beat him to "1.1". May's game did the deed, and Sczerby, true to his word, paid up.

The Donkey Kong Online Open #3 kicks off this Friday at 9 PM Pacific and runs all weekend. With a world record cash bounty of $1,100 up for grabs for the duration of the tournament, and with all eyes on Lakeman as the successor to the throne, there's no better moment than this one.

No-Hammer Time!

It's been a busy few months for competitive Kongers, with two tournaments having come and gone, a bit of history made, and another missed by an inch.

The second annual No-Hammer March Madness—a bracket-style elimination tourney—crowned Jon "Fast Eddie" McKinnell of Edinburgh, Scotland the champ for the second year in a row.

The devilishly challenging no-hammer variant, feared and despised by many of Donkey Kong's top competitors, forces the player to make his way through the chaos without using his one and only defensive weapon. Mandatory risk-taking greatly steepens the luck factor relative to standard play, while still demanding that the player recognize and maximize favorable situations.

Or, in the pithier words of Hank Chien, "no-hammer is 90% luck and 90% skill."

As the tournament progressed over several weeks, McKinnell stunned his already-intimidated opponents by crossing one of the final pieces of unfinished business from the Donkey Kong community's collective "to do" list: on April 20th, during a tournament practice game, he finessed his way through all 117 boards to became the first player ever to reach a no-hammer kill screen.

That performance, followed shortly thereafter with his repeat victory in the March Madness tournament, cemented McKinnell as the unrivaled no-hammer master.

Benziger In DKO #2: "You Deprived Me of History!"

Ross Benziger, no stranger to first place in online Donkey Kong tournaments (having won two in a row last year), took down the Online Open #2, held May 2nd through the 4th... but in the process managed to snatch a nasty defeat from the jaws of victory.

Benziger at the Kong Off 3 (Photo: William McEvoy)

Benziger was ripping through the game that would win him the tournament, cruising at over 980,000 points and still on his first man, when, just minutes from becoming the first Donkey Kong player to ever achieve a million points on a single life, calamity struck.

Several weeks of concentrated no-hammer practice for the March Madness tournament, combined with the shower of nerves erupting from what he was about to accomplish in this tournament, threw him into a moment of confusion. He began the rivet board on level 20-6 on autopilot, going into a pattern known as the "reverse weave"—a no-hammer only strategy rarely used in standard play due to its higher risk. "Oh my God, what am I doing?" he said. "No hammer, I hate you so bad!"

One agonizing thing led to another, Benziger lost a life, then launched into a tirade as profane as it was understandable:

"I just spaced out, forgot that I was playing regular... no hammer's taught me so many bad habits... Oh God, that's painful... I will never play no-hammer again! No-hammer, you deprived me of history! Never again, that is a promise!"

Minutes later, Benziger reached the kill screen and turned in the weekend's top score. The "first-man million" would have to wait for another day, but the $200 first-place prize was a nice salve on the wound.

The other big surprise of the weekend was the emergence of relative newcomer Wes Copeland, who has only been playing Donkey Kong for 9 months but managed to take second place in the tournament (and jump from 31st place in the all-time standings all the way up to 17th) with a huge 1,028,200. Jeff Willms is the only other Donkey Kong player to have ever made such lightning-quick progress from zero to a million, a journey that for most players is measured in years.

Wes is a 23-year-old software engineer from Arkansas, currently in the midst of a project attempting to "completely rewrite the Donkey Kong arcade engine in a modern multi-platform language: in this case JavaScript." You can follow Wes's work on "DKCore" through his progress thread at Donkey Kong Forum.

Other top finishers in May's tournament included Eric Tessler, Tim Sczerby, and Jeff Harrist.

I personally ended up on the prize money bubble, but was happy that this tourney allowed me to (just barely) keep "the streak" alive—I'd kill screened in each of the prior three online tournaments and wanted to make it four in a row. 5 minutes before the last quarter deadline, I abandoned a weak game in progress, threw in another quarter, went for the hail-mary, and managed to go all the way through to a simple, low-pace kill screen. Not quite good enough for the winner's circle, but I'm pleased with my consistency at landing just outside it!

Sign Up for #3!

Join us for the third DK Open this weekend! As always, entry is free, there are cash prizes for top scores, plus random "mystery bounties" that players of all skill levels can win. And with Robbie Lakeman in the hunt for the world record, it should be an exciting two days.

Finally, a quick "welcome back" to Twin Galaxies. After months of limbo, the new site went live as promised near the end of April. Based on what I've seen so far, the future looks bright, and Jace Hall truly seems to be a custodian we can all get behind.

Final Scoreboard and Prizes: Donkey Kong Online Open 2014, #2

RankPlayerScoreGap
1Ross Benziger1,067,7000
2Wes Copeland1,028,20039,500
3Eric Tessler968,70059,500
4Timothy Sczerby941,50027,200
5Jeff Harrist868,90072,600
6Chris Psaros863,5005,400
7Aaron Rounsaville817,00046,500
8Mike Groesbeck793,00024,000
9Steve Wiltshire733,60059,400
10Ben Falls732,2001,400
11Martin Laing729,8002,400
12Graham Hawkins655,10074,700
13Mick Winzeler631,20023,900
14Estel Goffinet625,5005,700
15Daniel Dock618,1007,400
16Robbie Lakeman607,70010,400
17Jason Brittain601,8005,900
18Ethan Daniels575,20026,600
19Craig Gallant532,50042,700
20Scott Cunningham531,0001,500
21Shawn Robinson492,20038,800
22Jon Shear 484,5007,700
23Andrew Barrow483,700800
24Johhny Bonde417,50066,200
25Brian Allen385,50032,000
26Daniel Desjardins370,50015,000
27Rick Fothergill368,6001,900
28Fred DeHart347,50021,100
29Nick Sheils286,10061,400
30Victor Sandberg284,1002,000
31Anthony Trujillo274,8009,300
32Thomas Høgsberg238,10036,700
33Mitchell Meerman235,6002,500
34Steve Grunberger185,80049,800
35Don Rubin146,20039,600
36Katherine Williams41,500104,700
37Douglas Tessler26,60014,900
38Edward Dietman18,9007,700
39Chuck Vess2,10016,800
40Jessica Tessler1,0001,100

Total Entrants: 64
Total Submitting Players: 40

Prizes:
$200 1st - Ross Benziger (1,067,700)
$150 2nd - Wes Copeland (1,028,200)
$100 3rd - Jeff Harrist (868,900)
(3rd place Eric Tessler is the tournament organizer and 4th place Tim Sczerby won a prize in the previous tourney, thus both were ineligible for prize money. Therefore, 3rd prize went to Jeff Harrist in 5th place)

Bounties:
$50 Longest First Man - Graham Hawkins (67 boards)
$50 Longest Last Man - Tim Sczerby (49 boards)
$50 Mystery Bounty #1 (23rd place) - Andrew Barrow
$50 Mystery Bounty #2 (11th place) - Martin Laing
$20 Mystery Bounty #3 (36th place) - Katherine Williams
$30 Top 1-1 High Score - Robbie Lakeman (12,100)
$20 Runner-Up 1-1 High Score - Mitchell Meerman (8,400)

Twin Galaxies Returns With New Owner Jace Hall

March 29th, 2014 - The rumor had been rattling around for several weeks, evolving more recently into an "open secret", and now it has been confirmed in a four thousand word flourish of glorious definitude: Jace Hall, film and television producer best known for his online reality series The Jace Hall Show, has personally come forward with an official statement as the new "Head Custodian and Caretaker" of Twin Galaxies.

In his lengthy introductory address to the competitive gaming community, Hall lays out his vision for the future of the organization under his ownership, highlights of which include:

  • The reinstatement of FREE score submissions. To quote his statement: "As long as Jace Hall is the Head Custodian and Caretaker of Twin Galaxies, Twin Galaxies will never be charging for score submissions or adjudication ever again. Period." (The new policy may even entail refunds to those who paid to submit scores during the previous ownership.)
  • The anticipated return of the website within the next 30 days.
  • Increased transparency and consistency in the organization's behavior and processes.
  • A new adjudication system, entailing an overhaul of the refereeing procedure and the elimination of secrecy in gameplay.
  • The return of material that has been dearly missed—including classic news articles, and the treasure trove of history and community that was the original Twin Galaxies forum.

Hall also made it clear that ownership is now his alone, meaning that there will be no internal conflicts, competing imperatives, or nagging financial entanglements.

A recent article on KitGuru.net that had spread through the community in the weeks prior to yesterday's announcement shed something of a lurid light on these matters. Jon Martindale's very intriguing piece reported infighting, bad-faith intercessions, looming litigation, and even Walter Day "fleeing to India" with tens of thousands of misappropriated dollars. A downright scandalous chain of events seemed to be unfolding.

Many accused the KitGuru piece of intentional sensationalism at best, shameless lying at worst, but it was clearly relating at least a piece of the truth, and with it came a palpable dip in the gaming community's already low morale.

Hall's letter, however, has sounded the all-clear: according to him, any previous "loose ends" and points-of-contention regarding Twin Galaxies ownership and renumeration have been resolved. So much for a scandal (we can hope).

Any doubts about a disgruntled or on-the-lam Walter Day have been dispelled as well, with Day himself personally composing a letter in which he endorses Hall with great enthusiasm, confidently handing off the reins of his creation and (re)announcing his retirement from competitive gaming to pursue his musical ambitions (a retirement which, some might skeptically note, has been promised for nearly a decade).

The consensus reaction to the statement has been almost unanimously positive. Gamers are celebrating Twin Galaxies' return, and seem to have taken an instant liking to Hall.

While still a new acquaintance to much of the community, even gaming's lifetime cynics must concede that Hall's mission statement demonstrates an unmistakably personal and intimate understanding of the community's history and its ongoing problems, as well as the promising hope of intelligent, creative solutions. Hall's resumé in the entertainment industry, and with video games in particular, speaks for itself. He brings with him a wealth of talent and resources.

In other words, he gets it, and has what it takes to make great things happen. All of us have grown at least a little weary of "new era" promises—first after Bouvier in 2009, then Adler/Knucklez in 2012, and the turbulence throughout which persistently refused to settle.

But now, five years into this rough ride, as we once again begin anew, we can hope that the third time will be the charm.

McCrary and Lakeman Dominate 2014's First Donkey Kong Open, KO4 Is On, and Twin Galaxies Is Alive!

March 6th, 2014 - Here's a quick overview of the first Donkey Kong Online Open for 2014, along with some updates on recent developments regarding the future of the Kong Off and Twin Galaxies.

Steve Wiltshire Ushers In the "Post-Twin Galaxies" Top 20

February 16th, 2014 - Steve Wiltshire—who grabbed every eye in the standing-room-only crowd as the "last man standing" at the Kong Off 3—found himself in an awkward position a few weeks ago: he'd just achieved 7th place all time in the Donkey Kong standings, but there was no official referee to whom he could submit the score.

Four months into its mysterious disappearance (which I wrote about in January), Twin Galaxies ownership has yet to utter a peep about its whereabouts. Every day that passes brings more gamers into the growing camp who have come to believe that the organization is gone for good.

Where Is Twin Galaxies?

January 7th, 2014 - "Twin Galaxies closed", "down", "offline", "sold", "gone"....

Over the past several weeks, this blog has been receiving a steady stream of traffic from Googlers searching under these and similar phrases.

Anyone who types twingalaxies.com into their address bar can see for themselves that the Twin Galaxies website has indeed disappeared; offline for almost two months as of this writing.

Shaun Boyd Proves Something to The Verge

December 18th, 2013 - The grand finale to this year's Kong Off 3 coverage has arrived, and one could argue that the best was saved for last.

In "The World's 13th-Best Donkey Kong Player Has Something to Prove", The Verge follows Shaun Boyd and Mike Groesbeck to the Kong Off 3, with a feature comprising an article by editor Jesse Hicks and a 16-minute short film.

Rather than go in a more straightforward direction, like keeping the attention on the champs (Hank or Jeff), or doing a King of Kong update starring Billy/Steve, or even taking the "contender" angle with Ross or Dean, the Verge crew instead chose to focus on Shaun and Mike, two of the quieter, more low-key members of the Top 12.

I think this was an inspired approach.

Regarding the film specifically, competitive Donkey Kong's screen time has stretched to an inordinate length: from the original The King of Kong to Dr. Kong, to the mini-docs for the first and second Kong Offs, most recently Vice's Meet the New Kings of Kong, and now this. For whatever reason, cameras keep following us around...

This pensive, atmospheric film, though, is strikingly unique among the rest of the set. It is, first of all, the most "painterly" of any of the preceding Donkumentaries, beautifully shot and tinted. It has a mood and pace that we haven't seen before, moving more slowly, without hitting all the same marks to which we've grown accustomed, and never once getting cheeky or ridiculing about the subject matter.

Vice gave us a high-energy rivalry; The Verge a melancholy rumination. What a great combo!

Bravo, gentlemen. It took creativity, and balls, to come at the material like this.

And congratulations to Shaun and Mike for the spotlight. Bottom line, both of you took, and held onto, a place in the main lineup. If the past year of fierce competition showed us anything, it's that this is no easy task. No further "proof" necessary.

(Though I might be even more impressed that Shaun actually beat Battletoads!)

Note: Boyd's ranking on the official Twin Galaxies scoreboard is 12th. The Verge identifies him as holding 13th, which refers to his place on the community-run Donkey Kong Forum High Score List. The forum list is "unofficial", but is actually more tecnically accurate, since it includes games not submitted to TG.

Hank Chien and Vincent Lemay's Kong Off 3 Rivalry on Spike TV

December 7th, 2014 - More exciting media coverage from the Kong Off 3!

Earlier tonight, during their Video Game Awards show, Spike TV aired a brilliant 5-minute segment (shot by Vice Magazine) showcasing the rivalry between Hank Chien and Vincent Lemay.

A longer version, featuring a deeper look at the tournament as a whole, will be coming to the Vice YouTube channel within the next few days (look for an update to this post then).

Does the camera love these two or what?

UPDATE - December 14th: Vice has posted the full version of the documentary, along with a write-up on the tournament. As it turned out, the final film is only slightly longer than the version that ran on Spike TV, with a few additional scenes and slight variations in the cut.

The film has been making the rounds, including the front page of Digg.com and even the Huffington Post.

This is a great piece of "short filmmaking" and has received a good deal of interest and response, racking up over 50,000 views in under three days.

Vincent is having the proverbial "rotten fruit" thrown at him by commenters, but that was his intention of course! We, his friends in the community, know the score: Vincent is a goofball and was being a heel for the cameras. He was, in any case, well-prepared for another run-in with hostile Internet folk, having caught a good deal of shit from his appearance in Kotaku earlier this year after nearly breaking the world record. He's laughing and we are laughing with him.

Special thanks to Vice for linking to Donkey Blog's Kong Off 3 Results (next-to-last paragraph of their write-up), and welcome to the new visitors from there, as well as this inrush of Kong-curious Googlers!

Next up is The Verge, who have scheduled their piece on the Kong Off 3 for Tuesday, December 17th.